Geranium oil is derived from the dried flower heads and leaves of the geranium plant. It is a popular oil for its therapeutic properties, including antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, and antiparasitic properties. It has been used for centuries to treat a variety of skin conditions, including acne, psoriasis, and eczema.
Geranium essential oil is also known as the Oil of St Michael as it has powerful spiritual benefits associated with the Archangel St. Michael.
The powerful antioxidants of pure geranium oil remove fine lines and wrinkles from your skin. It makes your skin firmer, tighter, and smoother than before. Its soothing effects on the skin make it an ideal Cosmetic Ingredient for skin care products and cosmetic applications. It is free from parabens, sulfates, and mineral oil. Pure Geranium oil can reduce the appearance of scars, black spots, stretch marks, marks left by scars, cuts, etc.
Pure Geranium essential oil also possesses Anti-aging benefits and properties due to the rich presence of powerful compounds and Antioxidants. The powerful antibacterial properties of geranium essential oil make it effective against numerous bacterial strains. It also shows astringent, highly antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. As a result, you can use Geranium essential oil to treat a variety of skin conditions. These properties also make it powerful enough to treat some hair issues and skin conditions as well.